Skip Global Navigation to Main Content
Skip Breadcrumb Navigation
Renunciation of U.S. Citizenship

Renunciation of U.S. Citizenship

Overview

Renouncing your U.S. citizenship is a serious and an irrevocable act.  U.S. Citizens considering renouncing or relinquishing their U.S. citizenship should carefully review the ramifications of doing so.  If you decide to renounce your U.S. citizenship, there are several steps you need to take, including arranging appointment to sign the Statement of Understanding, and the Oath of Renunciation, in the presence of a consular officer. 

Renunciation Process

  1. Consultation with a Consular Officer
    While it is not required to do so, individuals who would like to discuss renouncing their U.S. citizenship with a consular officer may request a consultation.  We offer consultations by appointment.  Please schedule an appointment online if you would like a consultation.
  2. Review the following legal considerations of renouncing your U.S. citizenship:
    Renunciation of U.S. Citizenship  
    Renunciation of U.S. Citizenship by Persons Claiming a Right of Residence in the U.S.
    Possible Loss of U.S. Nationality and Dual Nationality
  3. Download the Loss of Nationality Questionnaire (PDF 215KB) or (DOCX 43KB) and thoroughly review Forms DS-4080 (PDF 263KB) and DS-4081(PDF 321KB).

  4. Make a decision.  If you decide you do not want to renounce your citizenship, no further action is required.  If you decide to proceed, continue with the following steps:
  • Complete the forms:  Loss of Nationality Questionnaire  (PDF 215KB) or (DOCX 43KB) , and Forms DS-4080 (PDF 263KB) and DS-4081(PDF 321KB), and prepare the required documents (please see below).  The forms are non-binding and are used to gather information for the formal application.  You will sign the final application documents in front of a consular officer during your in-person interview.
  • Return the completed the Questionnaire, Forms DS-4080 and DS-4081, and copies of the required evidence of citizenship documents via email to TaipeiCLN@state.gov 
  • Allow 7-10 business days for us to review your documents. 
  • We will contact you to schedule an in-person appointment with consular officer. 
  • At your appointment, you will pay the USD 2,350 application fee, take the Oath of Renunciation, and sign the forms DS-4080 and DS-4081 in the presence of a consular officer.
  • After your interview, your renunciation application will be sent to the U.S. Department of State for a final decision, a process that may take four to six months.  U.S. citizenship documents will be retained until the Loss of Nationality is adjudicated by the Department of State.
  • Once the U.S. Department of State makes a final decision on your application, you will be notified and the necessary written documentation will be provided to you.


Required Documents

  • Completed Loss of Nationality Questionnaire
  • Evidence of citizenship (photocopies)

How did you obtain your U.S. Citizenship?

Required Documents

Born in the U.S.

  • U.S. birth certificate
  • Last issued U.S. passport
  • Foreign valid passport(s)

Born abroad to a U.S. citizen parent(s)

  • Consular Report of Birth Abroad
  • Last issued U.S. passport
  • Foreign valid passport(s)

Naturalized in the U.S.

  • Certificate of Naturalization
  • Last issued U.S. passport
  • Foreign valid passport(s)

Through my naturalized parent(s)

  • Certificate of Naturalization/Citizenship
  • Last issued U.S. passport
  • Foreign valid passport(s)


Requirements Checklist

Your application package should contain the following documents:

¨  Loss of Nationality Questionnaire (PDF 215KB) or (DOCX 43KB)
¨  DS-4080 (PDF 263KB)
¨  DS-4081 (PDF 321KB)
¨  Last issued U.S. passport
¨  Foreign valid passport(s)
¨  Certificate of Naturalization / Certificate of Citizenship
¨  Consular Report of Birth Abroad / U.S. issued birth certificate
¨  Written explanation of your reasons for renouncing (if applicable)
¨  Evidence of name change (if applicable)

For further information on renunciation, please see:


Frequently Asked Questions

I reviewed all of the renunciation information and have decided not to renounce my U.S. citizenship.  What do I do?

There is no action required.  Receiving the questionnaire and application forms is not binding.  We will shred your application six months after receipt. After those six months, if you change your mind and chose to renounce, you must restart the process.

Can I renounce my U.S. citizenship via mail?

No, you cannot renounce by mail.  You must appear before a U.S. consular officer at either AIT Taipei or Kaohsiung to sign the oath of renunciation voluntarily and intentionally.

How long does the renunciation process take?

After your renunciation appointment where you sign the oath of renunciation in front of a consular officer, your application will be sent to the U.S. Department of State for final approval.  This process can take four to six months.  We do not have the ability to expedite your renunciation application.

Can I travel to the U.S. while my renunciation application is pending final approval from the U.S. Department of State?

During the time between your renunciation appointment where you sign the oath of renunciation in front of a consular officer and the time when the U.S. Department of State approves your application, you are technically still a U.S. citizen.  Therefore, if you decide to travel to the U.S. with your foreign passport during this period, you are in violation of U.S. law, which requires U.S. citizens to travel to the United States using a U.S. passport. 

Can I travel to the U.S. after my renunciation is approved?

After your renunciation is approved, you are no longer a U.S. citizen.  You will need proper documentation to visit, live, work, or study in the United States.  For example, if you are travelling for tourism purposes, you will need approval via Visa Waiver Program and have an approved Electronic System for Travel Authorization (ESTA) or a valid non-immigrant visa.

Why do I need to provide my foreign passport(s)?

We ask for your foreign passports because unless you possess another foreign nationality, you may be stateless after you renounce your U.S. citizenship.  This means you would lack the protection of any government and you may not be entitled to a passport from any country, making it difficult for you to travel.  We want to ensure that you understand the ramifications of becoming stateless.

Can a minor child under the age of eighteen renounce?

A minor child under the age of eighteen must convince the consular officer that they fully understand the nature and consequences of the oath of renunciation, are not under duress or subject to undue influence, and are voluntarily and intentionally seeking to renounce their U.S. citizenship.  Minor children under the age of eighteen are presumed not to have the requisite maturity and knowing intent, making it even more difficult to convince the consular officer that they understand the ramifications of renouncing their citizenship.

Can my parents renounce on my behalf?

No, parents cannot renounce U.S. citizenship on behalf of their children.